• January 05, 2023 2:02 PM | Deleted user
[…] Proponents say the bill covers children, seniors, non-traditional families, and those whose households have little or no income. They say the current law only allows courts to measure an alleged victim’s worth by how much they made.However, Dr. Christine Herde, who chairs the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, District II, said in The Buffalo News, the bill could threaten reproductive freedom in the state.


  • November 29, 2022 11:26 AM | Deleted user

    On November 21, 2022, Governor Kathy Hochul signed into law Senate Bill S1958A, which amends section 215 of the New York Labor Law (NYLL) to enhance protections for employees who take legally protected absences. Specifically, the amendment prohibits employers from “assessing any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action” based upon the use of “any legally protected absence pursuant to federal, local, or state law.” The law likewise makes it unlawful for employers to fire, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against employees for their use of lawful absences. The law takes effect on February 19, 2023.